HOME2009 TEAM LISTS2009 DRAWNEWSHISTORYRULESPHOTOSTICKETSTV SCHEDULESTOREFANSSPONSORSCONTACT US

ANZ CHAMPIONSHIP UMPIRES 2009



The 2009 ANZ Championship umpires are sponsored by Allied Pickfords.

Games played in Australia are officiated by Australian umpires, while New Zealand umpires officiate games in New Zealand.

At the end of the 14-week home and away season, the best two umpires from each country are chosen for a pool of four,
to officiate the Finals Series.

The 2008 Finals Series umpires were: Bobbi Brown & Bronwyn Meek (New Zealand) and Jacqui Jashari & Sharon Kelly (Australia).

The 2009 ANZ Championship umpires are:


RACHAEL AYRE

Melbourne, Australia
Occupation

Recruitment Specialist

Umpire Appointments include:
ANZ Championship, 2008-2009
Commonwealth Bank Trophy, 2006-2007
National U21 Championships, 2004-2006
National Underage Championships,
2004-2006
Open National Championships, 2004-2005
Trans Tasman umpire, 2005
ASSSA National Championships, 2003


 

LIZ BOON

Lower Hutt, New Zealand
Occupation:
Business Owner
Umpire Appointments inlcude:
ANZ Championship, 2009
Australia vs England, 2008

National Bank Cup, 2002-2007 
(incl. 2006 Major Semi-Final & Final)
World Youth Championships, 2005

BOBBI BROWN
Clinton, New Zealand

Occupation:
Community Development Policy Planner

Umpire Appointments include:
ANZ Championship 2008 & 2009 –
incl. 2008 Minor Semi-Final

South Africa-Barbados series, 2008
World Championships, 2003 & 2007
Australia-Jamaica series, 2007
National Bank Cup Final (NZ), 2007
Australia-South Africa series, 2006

Commonwealth Games, 2006

South Africa-England series, 2005



PAULA FERGUSON
Queenstown, New Zealand

Occupation
Mother

Umpire Appointments include:
ANZ Championship, 2009
World Netball Championships, 2007
5 Nations Trophy, Singapore, 2007
Commonwealth Bank Trophy, 2001-2007




SUE FLORO
Sydney, Australia
Occupation
School Infants Co-ordinator
Umpire Appointments include:
ANZ Championship, 2009
National U21 Championships, 1998-1999, 2006
National Championships, 1998-1999
National Underage Championships, 1997-1998
South Pacific Games, 1998
National U17 Championships, 1996


PAULINE FRANCISCO
Melbourne, Australia
Umpire Appointments include:
ANZ Championship, 2008-2009
Commonwealth Bank Trophy, 2006-2007
Open & U21 National Championships, 2005
National Underage Championships, 2005
 

HELEN GEORGE
Sydney, Australia
Occupation:
Human Resources Advisor
Umpire Appointments include:
ANZ Championship, 2008-2009
Commonwealth Bank Trophy, 2006-2007
National Underage Championships, 1997 & 2007

JACQUI JASHARI
Perth, Australia
Occupation
Sport Consultant

Umpire Appointments include:
ANZ Championship, 2008
– incl. 2008 Major Semi-Final
World Championships, 2007
NZ-Jamaica series, 2007
England-South Africa series, 2007            
Commonwealth Games, 2006
World Youth Championships, 2005

SHARON KELLY
Sydney, Australia
Occupation:
Mother
Umpire Appointments include:
ANZ Championship 2008-2009
-  incl. 2008 Grand Final & Preliminary Final
England-Jamaica Series, 2009
NZ-Jamaica series, 2007
England-Australia-NZ series, 2007
Commonwealth Games, 1998, 2002
& 2006
World Championships, 2003 & 2007


CLARE McCABE


 

BRONWYN MEEK
Auckland, New Zealand
Occupation:
Mother/Accounts
Umpire Appointments include:
ANZ Championship 2008-2009
– incl. 2008 Major Semi-Final, Preliminary Final
& Grand Final
England-Jamaica Series, 2009
Australia-Jamaica series, 2007
Commonwealth Games, 2006
World Youth Championships, 2005
World Championships, 2003 & 2007


FAY MEIKLEJOHN
North Shore, Auckland, NZ 
Occupation:
Secondary School Teacher of Mathematics

Umpire Appointments include:

ANZ Championship, 2009

Perry Foundation National Championships Final, 2008

South Pacific Games, Samoa, 2007

National Bank Cup, 2005-2006




                                                      

MANDY NOTTINGHAM
Christchurch, New Zealand
Occupation:
National Operations Manager
Umpire Appointments include:
ANZ Championship, 2008-2009
World Championships, 2007
Australia-Jamaica series, 2007
England-Australia-NZ series, 2007
Commonwealth Games, 2006
World Youth Championships, 2005

 
 


DAVID PALA’AMO
Christchurch, New Zealand

Occupation:

Hairdresser
Umpire Appointments include:
ANZ Championship 2008-2009
South Africa v Zimbabwe, 2007
World Championships, 2003 & 2007
Australia-South Africa series, 2004

England-Jamaica series, 2003
Commonwealth Games, 2002



 

PAULINE SCIASCIA
Wellington, New Zealand
Occupation:
Wheeler Campbell Recruiting
Umpire Appointments include:
ANZ Championship 2009
World Championships, 2003 & 2007
Commonwealth Games, 2006

Jamaica-Australia series, 2005
South Africa-Australia series, 2004

 


KATE WRIGHT
Melbourne, Australia
Occupation:
Self-Employed
Umpire Appointments include:
ANZ Championship, 2008-2009
World Championships, 2007
Commonwealth Bank Trophy, 2000-2007

Open & U21 National Championships,
1999-2005
Australia-NZ-South Africa Tri-Series, 2001


Photos supplied by Michael Bradley, kangaroophotos.com
& the umpires





ANZ Championship Fan Club


Official Merchandise


Official Merchandise