HOME2009 TEAM LISTS2009 DRAWSTATISTICSRULESNEWSPHOTOSTICKETSTV SCHEDULEMERCHANDISESPONSORSCONTACT US

2009 ANZ CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM LISTS



Confirmed team lists, as at 16 January, for the 2009 ANZ Championship are: 

AUSTRALIAN TEAMS

NEW ZEALAND TEAMS

Adelaide Thunderbirds

Coach: Jane Woodlands

Jane Altschwager

Emily Beaton

Georgia Beaton

Kate Beveridge

Mo’onia Gerrard

Natalie Medhurst

Geva Mentor

Bianca Reddy

Joanne Sutton
Laura von Bertouch
Natalie von Bertouch
Sheree Wingard

Canterbury Tactix

Coach: Helen Mahon-Stroud
Maree Bowden
Jodi Brown
Phillipa Finch
Ellen Halpenny
Charlotte Kight
Sonia Mkoloma
Julie Seymour
Victoria Smith
Anna Thompson
Kahurangi Waititi
Larrissa Willcox

 

Melbourne Vixens

Coach: Julie Hoornweg

Ama Agbeze (Visa pending)

Bianca Chatfield

Natasha Chokljat

Renae Hallinan

Ashlee Howard

Wendy Jacobsen

Kathleen Knott

Sharelle McMahon

Chelsey Nash
Julie Prendergast

Brooke Thompson

Caitlin Thwaites

 

Central Pulse
Coach: Yvette McCausland-Durie

Te Amo Amaru-Tibble
Hannah Broederlow
Althea Byfield
Paula Griffin
Jamilah Gupwell
Larrissa Harrison
Katie King
Camilla Lees
Cushla Lichtwark
Bessie Manu
Ngarama Milner
Neesha Weiser

 

NSW Swifts

Coach: Julie Fitzgerald
Erin Bell

Catherine Cox
Rebecca Bulley
Kimberlee Green
Emma Koster
Ashlee Mann
Jessica Mansell
Samantha May
Susan Pratley
Kimberly Smith
Vanessa Ware
Amy Wild



                                                                
                                                                            

Northern Mystics

Coach: TeAroha Keenan
Stephanie Bond
Pamela Cookey
Vilimaina Davu (Note 2)
Rawinia Everitt
Temepara George
Keshia Grant
Cathrine Latu (Note 1)
Finau Pulu
Grace Rasmussen
Rachel Rasmussen
Jade Topia
Debbie White

  

Note 1: Subject to approval of IFNA for
International Eligibility by 1/04/09.

Note 2: Subject to successful application
of NZ Citizenship by 1/04/09.

Queensland Firebirds

Coach: Vicki Wilson

Romelda Aiken
Alissa Castrisos
Megan Dehn
Demelza Fellowes
Laura Geitz
Tamsin Greenway
Janelle Lawson
Clare McMeniman

Lauren Nourse
Jenny O'Connor

Peta Stephens
Keirra Trompf

Southern Steel

Coach: Robyn Broughton

Liana Barrett-Chase
Erika Burgess
Katrina Grant
Megan Hutton
Julianna Naoupu
Te Huinga Reo Selby-Rickit
Sheryl Scanlan
Leah Shoard
Wendy Telfer
Donna Wilkins
Adine Wilson
Daneka Wipiiti

West Coast Fever

Coach: Jane Searle

Caitlin Bassett

Emma Beckett

Shae Bolton

Madison Browne
Johannah Curran

Bianca Franklin

Susan Fuhrmann

Andrea Gilmore

Josie Janz

Jasmine Keene

Stacey Rosman

Nikala Smith

Waikato/Bay of Plenty Magic

Coach: Noeline Taurua

Leana de Bruin 
Joline Henry

Laura Langman

Halana Leith

Nicola Pettit
Elias Shadrock

Frances Solia

Jodi Tod
Jess Tuki

Maria Tutaia

Irene van Dyk

Casey Williams

 
  

 





ANZ Championship Fan Club

Official Merchandise


Official Merchandise