ANZ CHAMPIONSHIP 2009
Please note that all game start times are local times eg 2.30 pm in Brisbane, 7.00 pm in Christchurch.
Click the blue button on the left of each game to access broadcast times on Sky Sport (New Zealand) and ONE/Ten (Australia), all umpires and, when games are completed, match statistics.
Ten & ONE broadcast times are local for all regions of Australia; Sky broadcast times are NZ Standard Time.
See also: TV Schedule.

Round 1

4/4/092:00pmSteel55Pulse46
4/4/092:00pmVixens57Fever44
5/4/092:30pmFirebirds48Thunderbirds60
6/4/097:00pmMystics38Magic51
6/4/097:00pmSwifts62Tactix45
 

Round 2

11/4/092:00pmMagic54Steel47
12/4/092:00pmThunderbirds48Swifts47
12/4/096:30pmMystics54Pulse50
13/4/097:00pmTactix52Fever44
13/4/097:00pmFirebirds51Vixens54
 

Round 3

18/4/092:00pmPulse46Firebirds58
19/4/092:00pmThunderbirds43Vixens49
19/4/096:30pmSteel52Tactix48
20/4/097:00pmMagic63Swifts45
20/4/095:00pmFever57Mystics46
 

Round 4

25/4/092:00pmPulsevFeverArena Manawatu, Palmerston North
SKYTime: 14:00; ONE Time: 12:00; Umpire 1: Liz Boon; Umpire 2: Bronwyn Meek
25/4/092:00pmVixensvSteelState Netball Hockey Centre, Melbourne
SKYTime: 16:00; ONE Time: 17:00; Umpire 1: Rachael Ayre; Umpire 2: Pauline Francisco
26/4/092:00pmFirebirdsvMagicBrisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre, Brisbane
SKYTime: 16:00; ONE Time: 14:30; Umpire 1: Kate Wright; Umpire 2: Clare McCabe; 10 Time: 14:30
27/4/097:00pmTactixvThunderbirdsWestpac Arena, Christchurch
SKYTime: 19:00; ONE Time: 17:00; Umpire 1: Bobbi Brown; Umpire 2: Paula Ferguson
27/4/097:00pmSwiftsvMysticsSydney Olympic Park Sports Centre, Sydney
SKYTime: 21:00; ONE Time: 20:30; Umpire 1: Sharon Kelly; Umpire 2: Sue Floro
 

Round 5

2/5/09FirebirdsvBye
2/5/09SteelvBye
2/5/092:00pmTactixvMagicWestpac Arena, Christchurch
SKYTime: 14:00; ONE Time: 12:00; Umpire 1: Bronwyn Meek; Umpire 2: Pauline Sciascia
3/5/092:30pmVixensvThunderbirdsHisense Arena, Melbourne
SKYTime: 16:30; ONE Time: 14:30; 10 Time: 14:30
4/5/097:00pmPulsevMysticsTSB Bank Arena, Wellington
SKYTime: 19:00; ONE Time: 17:00; Umpire 1: Fay Meiklejohn; Umpire 2: Mandy Nottingham
4/5/096:00pmFevervSwiftsChallenge Stadium, Perth
SKYTime: 22:00; ONE Time: 20:30
 

Round 6

9/5/09VixensvBye
9/5/09TactixvBye
9/5/092:00pmMagicvPulseMystery Creek Events Centre, Hamilton
10/5/092:30pmSwiftsvThunderbirdsSydney Olympic Park Sports Centre, Sydney
11/5/097:00pmMysticsvSteelThe Trusts Stadium, Auckland
11/5/097:00pmFirebirdsvFeverBrisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre, Brisbane
 

Round 7

16/5/09ThunderbirdsvBye
16/5/09PulsevBye
16/5/092:00pmTactixvSteelWestpac Arena, Christchurch
17/5/0912:30pmFevervVixensChallenge Stadium, Perth
18/5/097:00pmSwiftsvFirebirdsSydney Olympic Park Sports Centre, Sydney
18/5/097:00pmMagicvMysticsEnergy Events Centre, Rotorua
 

Round 8

23/5/09FevervBye
23/5/09MysticsvBye
23/5/092:00pmTactixvPulseWestpac Arena, Christchurch
24/5/092:00pmThunderbirdsvFirebirdsETSA Park, Adelaide
25/5/097:00pmSteelvMagicStadium Southland, Invercargill
25/5/097:00pmVixensvSwiftsHisense Arena, Melbourne
 

Round 9

30/5/09SwiftsvBye
30/5/09MagicvBye
30/5/092:00pmPulsevSteelTSB Bank Arena, Wellington
31/5/092:30pmVixensvFirebirdsHisense Arena, Melbourne
1/6/097:00pmMysticsvTactixThe Trusts Stadium, Auckland
1/6/096:00pmFevervThunderbirdsChallenge Stadium, Perth
 

Round 10

6/6/092:00pmPulsevTactixTe Rauparaha Arena, Porirua
6/6/091:30pmThunderbirdsvMysticsDistinctive Homes Dome, Adelaide
7/6/092:30pmFirebirdsvSwiftsBrisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre, Brisbane
8/6/097:00pmMagicvVixensQEYC, Tauranga
8/6/095:00pmFevervSteelChallenge Stadium, Perth
 

Round 11

13/6/092:00pmTactixvFirebirdsWestpac Arena, Christchurch
14/6/092:00pmThunderbirdsvFeverETSA Park, Adelaide
14/6/096:30pmPulsevMagicTSB Bank Arena, Wellington
15/6/097:00pmSteelvMysticsStadium Southland, Invercargill
15/6/097:00pmSwiftsvVixensSydney Olympic Park Sports Centre, Sydney
 

Round 12

20/6/092:00pmMysticsvVixensThe Trusts Stadium, Auckland
20/6/091:30pmThunderbirdsvPulseETSA Park, Adelaide
21/6/092:30pmSwiftsvFeverSydney Olympic Park Sports Centre, Sydney
22/6/097:00pmMagicvTactixEnergy Events Centre, Rotorua
22/6/097:00pmFirebirdsvSteelBrisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre, Brisbane
 

Round 13

27/6/092:00pmMysticsvFirebirdsThe Trusts Stadium, Auckland
28/6/0912:30pmFevervMagicChallenge Stadium, Perth
28/6/096:30pmPulsevSwiftsTe Rauparaha Arena, Porirua
29/6/097:00pmSteelvThunderbirdsEdgar Centre, Dunedin
29/6/097:00pmVixensvTactixHisense Arena, Melbourne
 

Round 14

4/7/092:00pmSteelvSwiftsStadium Southland, Invercargill
4/7/092:00pmVixensvPulseHisense Arena, Melbourne
5/7/092:00pmThunderbirdsvMagicDistinctive Homes Dome, Adelaide
6/7/097:00pmTactixvMysticsWestpac Arena, Christchurch
6/7/096:00pmFevervFirebirdsChallenge Stadium, Perth
 

Finals

Major Semi-Final
1/1/00[TBD]v[TBD]
Minor Semi-Final
1/1/00[TBD]v[TBD]
Preliminary Final
1/1/00[Loser of Major Semi-Final]v[Winner of Minor Semi-Final]
Grand Final
27/7/09[Winner of Major Semi-Final]v[Winner of Preliminary Final]
 
 
The dates and venues for the Semi-Finals will be determined after the round robin competition. The outcome of these games will determine the venue & date for the Preliminary Final.
The 2009 Grand Final will be held on Monday 27 July; the venue will be announced after the Major Semi-Final.
 
anz-championship.com

Fixtures & Results - printed . Source http://anz-championship.com